CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Pamela C. Berry
General Manager
Marisol International
871 Ridgeway Loop, Ste 203
Memphis, TN 38120

RE: The tariff classification of iron springs from China.

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Albany Industries, New Albany, MS.

The merchandise is described as an iron wire spring used in a seat or sofa. It is a zig zag spring that is placed on the underside of a seat or sofa and is held to the wooden frame with metal brackets. They are used as support to the inner part of a seat or sofa.

The applicable subheading for the wire springs will be 7320.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division